5 Giving Day Platforms With the Most Clear Pricing


Giving days could be transformational fundraising moments — however provided that you’re not blindsided by charges after the very fact. Between platform charges, fee processing charges, month-to-month subscriptions, and add-ons, the “true value” of a giving day platform isn’t what the headline charge suggests.

This put up breaks down 5 giving day platforms by how clear — and the way reasonably priced — their precise pricing is. We’ll transcend the marketed charge to point out you what nonprofits really pay per greenback raised. If you happen to’re nonetheless evaluating whether or not a giving day is the precise transfer in your group, take a look at our information to operating a profitable giving day

———

The 5 Most Clear Giving Day Platforms, Ranked

1. Mightycause

How Does Mightycause’s Pricing Examine for Giving Days?

Month-to-month value: $0

Platform payment: Capped at 1.99% + $0.49 per transaction (all-in)

Processing payment: Included within the all-in charge above

Donor-covers-fees possibility: Sure — donors are requested to cowl an non-obligatory 7.9% + $0.30 at checkout

Mightycause leads on pricing transparency — and it’s not shut. There’s no month-to-month subscription, no per-seat cost, and no paywalled options. Per Mightycause’s official payment documentation, the platform payment is capped at 1.99% + $0.49 per transaction, which already consists of fee processing. You’ll by no means pay greater than that.

The donor-covers-fees possibility is a real differentiator. When enabled, donors are requested to cowl an non-obligatory payment at checkout — overlaying all platform and processing prices. If a donor opts in, the nonprofit receives 100% of the donation. Mightycause’s pricing assure additionally credit again any combination charges above 1.99% + $0.49 per transaction earlier than disbursement, so that you’re protected even when donors don’t cowl

For giving days particularly, Mightycause presents totally branded occasion microsites, real-time leaderboards, peer-to-peer fundraising, devoted mission administration help, and nonprofit coaching webinars — all included within the platform’s $0/month mannequin. Study extra about how Mightycause powers giving day occasions.

The underside line: What you see is what you pay. The payment cap is printed, the assure is in writing, and the donor-covers-fees mannequin means most organizations preserve the total worth of each present.

———

2. Zeffy

What Is Zeffy’s Pricing for Giving Days?

Month-to-month value: $0

Platform payment: 0%

Processing payment: Coated by Zeffy

Donor-covers-fees mannequin: Elective tip to Zeffy at checkout (see Zeffy’s payment mannequin defined)

Zeffy is a professional zero-fee platform for nonprofits. It costs no platform charges and covers all fee processing prices. The best way Zeffy sustains its mannequin is by presenting donors with an non-obligatory tip at checkout — donors can contribute to Zeffy’s operations, however it’s not required, and 100% of the donation nonetheless reaches your nonprofit regardless.

That mannequin works effectively for basic fundraising. The caveat for giving days is that Zeffy shouldn’t be purpose-built for large-scale, community-wide giving occasions the way in which Mightycause is. It lacks devoted giving day infrastructure like branded occasion microsites, real-time leaderboards throughout taking part nonprofits, giving day-specific mission administration help, and matching present prize administration. It’s a robust match for smaller or mid-sized nonprofits that need $0 in charges on customary campaigns — much less so for group foundations or universities operating a coordinated giving day with dozens of taking part organizations.

The underside line: Genuinely free, and clear about the way it stays that approach. Finest for basic fundraising; restricted giving day infrastructure.

———

3. Donorbox

What Is Donorbox’s Pricing for Giving Days?

Month-to-month value: $0 (Commonplace) / $150/month (Professional) / Contact for Premium (Donorbox pricing)

Platform payment: 2.95%–3.95% (Commonplace) / 1.75%–2% (Professional) / 1.6%–2% (Premium)

Processing payment (Stripe nonprofit charge): 2.2% + $0.30 — charged individually from platform payment

Mixed efficient charge (Commonplace + Stripe): ~5.15%+ per transaction

Donor-covers-fees possibility: Sure

Right here’s the place issues get tough. Donorbox’s Commonplace plan advertises a “free” entry level — however the platform payment and the fee processing payment are charged individually. On the Commonplace plan utilizing Stripe’s nonprofit charge (2.2% + $0.30), you’re a mixed 5.15%+ per transaction earlier than any donor payment protection kicks in.

The donor-covers-fees checkbox is accessible, and Donorbox notes that almost all donors choose in — which helps shut the hole. However the payment construction is extra complicated than a single all-in charge, and that complexity makes apples-to-apples comparisons more durable. Common add-ons like Textual content-to-Give ($19–$50/month) and Stay Kiosk ($80/month for the primary machine) may also increase the efficient month-to-month value significantly, even on the “free” Commonplace plan.

The underside line: The marketed charge is barely half the story. Stack the platform payment and processing payment collectively earlier than evaluating to different platforms.

———

4. Funraise

What Is Funraise’s Pricing for Giving Days?

Month-to-month value: $0 (Necessities) / Beginning at $99/month (Premium plans, billed yearly) (Funraise pricing)

Platform payment: 5% (Necessities) / 0%–5% relying on Premium plan

Processing payment: 2.9% + $0.60 per card transaction (through Stripe/Funraise Funds)

Mixed efficient charge (Necessities): ~7.9% + $0.60 earlier than donor payment protection

Common efficient charge with donor protection: ~2.5% (Necessities) / ~0.8% (Premium plans)

Donor-covers-fees possibility: Sure (~90% of donors choose in, per Funraise’s pricing web page)

Funraise is a succesful, well-designed platform with stable occasion instruments, peer-to-peer fundraising, and a clear donor CRM. On paper, the $0 Necessities plan appears to be like aggressive. In observe, the 5% platform payment plus 2.9% + $0.60 processing payment means the gross payment burden earlier than donor protection is shut to eight% per transaction — one of many larger charges on this checklist.

Funraise factors to its donor payment protection charge (~90%) because the offset, and it’s a good level: if the vast majority of your donors choose in, your common efficient charge drops to roughly 2.5% on the free plan and 0.8% on Premium. That stated, the 5% platform payment is an actual publicity on any transaction the place donors don’t cowl — and on a high-volume giving day, that provides up. Notably, peer-to-peer fundraising is locked behind the paid Premium tier, which is a significant limitation for giving day-style occasions.

The underside line: Sturdy platform with printed payment documentation. The Necessities payment charge is larger than rivals — mannequin the total per-transaction value earlier than committing to this plan for a giving day.

———

5. OneCause

What Is OneCause’s Pricing for Giving Days?

Month-to-month value: Not printed for many plans (requires demo) (OneCause plans overview)

Pay-As-You-Go possibility: 5% payment on funds raised, beginning at $200 (capped — quantity disclosed upon request)

Annual subscription: Begins at $2,995/12 months (Skilled Public sale and Occasion bundle)

Processing payment: Not publicly disclosed

Donor-covers-fees possibility: Sure (“Cowl Prices” characteristic)

OneCause is a well-regarded platform with deep occasion fundraising options — auctions, dwell occasions, peer-to-peer, and Text2Give. However from a pricing transparency standpoint, it’s the least open on this checklist. Per OneCause’s plans web page, solely the Pay-As-You-Go possibility and the $2,995/12 months Skilled bundle are publicly disclosed. Subscription pricing for higher-tier plans requires a gross sales dialog, and fee processing charges usually are not listed publicly.

The Pay-As-You-Go plan is essentially the most accessible possibility: a 5% payment on funds raised, with a cap that OneCause will share upon request. For organizations that increase $50,000 or extra yearly, OneCause recommends shifting to a flat annual subscription — however the price of most subscription tiers isn’t on the pricing web page.

OneCause is a robust selection for giant occasions and multi-affiliate organizations with established gross sales relationships. But when pricing transparency is a precedence going right into a giving day, anticipate to spend time in gross sales conversations earlier than you already know what you’ll really pay

The underside line: Highly effective platform, opaque pricing. Finest for established organizations comfy with a sales-led shopping for course of.

———

How Do These Giving Day Platforms Examine at a Look?

Platform Month-to-month Value Platform Payment Processing Payment Clear Pricing?
Mightycause $0 Capped at 1.99% + $0.49 (all-in) Included Sure
Zeffy $0 0% Coated by Zeffy Sure
Donorbox $0–$150/month 1.6%–3.95% 2.2% + $0.30 (separate) Partial
Funraise $0–$99+/month 0%–5% 2.9% + $0.60 (separate) Partial
OneCause Not printed 5% (Pay-As-You-Go) Not printed No

Pricing displays publicly out there data as of April 2026. At all times confirm present charges on every platform’s official pricing web page earlier than making a buying resolution.

———

Why Does Clear Pricing Matter for Giving Days?

Giving days are high-stakes, high-volume fundraising occasions. A shock payment construction on the finish of the day doesn’t simply harm your backside line — it erodes belief with taking part nonprofits and your donors. Selecting a platform that publishes its full pricing upfront permits you to plan precisely, set life like targets, and talk truthfully with members.

Mightycause was constructed with that transparency in thoughts. Its pricing assure, all-in charge cap, and donor-covers-fees mannequin are designed so nonprofits know precisely what they’ll preserve earlier than the primary donation is processed. For a deeper take a look at learn how to construction and promote a giving day, discover Mightycause’s nonprofit fundraising assets.

———

Able to see how Mightycause can energy your subsequent giving day? Request a free demo and speak with a fundraising specialist as we speak.

———

Steadily Requested Questions

What’s the distinction between a platform payment and a fee processing payment?

A platform payment is what the fundraising software program costs to be used of its instruments and infrastructure. A fee processing payment is what the underlying fee processor (like Stripe or PayPal) costs to maneuver cash. Some platforms — like Mightycause — bundle each right into a single all-in charge capped at 1.99% + $0.49 per transaction. Others, like Donorbox and Funraise, cost them individually, which might make the true value considerably larger than the marketed platform payment alone.

How does the donor-covers-fees mannequin really work?

When a nonprofit permits this feature, donors see a checkbox or immediate at checkout providing so as to add a small quantity to their donation to cowl processing prices. If the donor opts in, the nonprofit receives 100% of their supposed present. Mightycause’s pricing assure goes a step additional: it credit again any combination charges above 1.99% + $0.49 per transaction earlier than disbursement, so the nonprofit is protected even when some donors don’t cowl. See Mightycause’s payment documentation for full phrases.

Is a $0/month platform at all times one of the best deal for a giving day?

Not essentially. A $0 month-to-month payment is a good place to begin, however the true query is what you’re paying per transaction. A platform with no month-to-month payment however a 5% platform payment plus a 2.9% + $0.60 processing payment is significantly costlier than one with a capped all-in charge of 1.99% + $0.49. For a giving day that raises $100,000, that distinction might be $3,000–$7,000 in charges. At all times mannequin the total per-transaction value earlier than selecting a platform for a high-volume occasion. Study extra about planning your giving day with Mightycause.

Wish to study extra?

Request a demo and study extra about Mightycause.

Request a Demo

 

Related Articles

Latest Articles